Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how Moore Snow Sports Pty Ltd and its subsidiaries (Moore Snow Sports, we, us and our) collect, use, store and disclose information in the course of our business, which includes the hosting, promoting, and organising of Air and Style competition(s).

We understand the importance of protecting the personal information of individuals and are committed to ensuring that we conduct our business in compliance with Australian privacy laws, including the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

By (a) using any Air + Style or our website, social media page, network or application (Online Media); (b) by attending, participating in or using any ticketing service in relation to any Air + Style event that is hosted, promoted or organised by us (MSS Air + Style Event); (c) by attending an MSS Air + Style Event (d) by receiving any hospitality service in connection with an MSS Air + Style Event; (e) by receiving any accreditation in connection with an MSS Air + Style Event; (f) by participating in any sponsorship or other service in connection with an MSS Air + Style Event (Services); or (g) by otherwise providing us with information, you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Without limiting any other right of ours, if you do not consent to us handling your information in this manner, we may in our discretion determine not to provide you with the Services or allow you to use or give you access to our Online Media.

What kinds of information do we collect?

The types of personal information we may collect from you include your name, address, post code, date of birth, phone number, email address, purchase history and payment history.

We may also collect information other than personal information when you access or use our Online Media, including your server or IP address, the pages you have accessed and documents you have downloaded, the website you came from and the type of browser you are using. This information may be collected from users of our Online Media passively.

How we collect your information

Moore Snow Sports may collect your personal information in a number of ways, including but not limited to:

  • directly from you, for example, when you use our Online Media or are provided with our Services or otherwise submit personal information to us;
  • indirectly from you, for example, through promotions, sponsored events, accreditations, activities, features, or resources we make available in connection with our Services;
  • from our service providers, suppliers, partners, state and commonwealth government and sponsors; and
  • from publicly available sources of information.

What do we use your information for?

Moore Snow Sports will generally only use your personal information for the primary purposes for which it was collected, which may include:

  • to provide you with our Online Media and Services;
  • to maintain our customer relations management database for the purposes of administering our Online Media and Services;
  • to improve our Online Media and Services, for example, planning, research, product development and customisation;
  • to communicate with you, including responding to queries and feedback and providing you with information about our Online Media or Services that may be of interest to you (for example, through newsletters); and
  • to conduct marketing and promotional activities, including trade promotions and competitions.

We may also use your personal information for a secondary purpose that is related to a purpose for which we collected it, provided you would reasonably expect us to do so.

We also use information collected passively through our Online Media to help us improve our Online Media and Services and to customise your experience.

Who do we disclose your information to?

Moore Snow Sports may disclose your information to third parties if necessary for the purposes specified above or for other purposes that you consent to.

he third parties we may disclose your personal information to include:

  • our service providers and suppliers used to support our Online Media and Services;
  • our business partners, advertisers, marketers and sponsors;
  • our consultants and professional advisers; and
  • state and commonwealth government and regulatory organisations.

We do not generally disclose personal information to third parties located outside of Australia (Offshore Recipients).  However, we may occasionally need to disclose your personal information to Offshore Recipients and you consent to such disclosure.  We will use our reasonable endeavours to ensure that any Offshore Recipients handle your personal information in a manner that is consistent with Australian privacy laws.  However, we do not control, nor accept liability for, the acts and omissions of these Offshore Recipient. At this stage, it is not practical for us to disclose which countries the Offshore Recipients are likely to be located.

We may also disclose your personal information if required or authorised by law or if disclosure is necessary to protect or defend our, or a third party’s, rights or property, or prevent a threat to life, health or safety. If so, we will only disclose personal information that we are required to disclose, which may include your name and contact information.  Any such disclosure may be without notice to you.

How do we store information?

Moore Snow Sports stores information in both hard copy and electronic form in secure facilities or databases, accessible only by authorised persons.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is protected against misuse, loss, unauthorised access, interference, modification or disclosure.  However, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information transmitted to us via the internet.

Personal information we hold about you

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access, update or correct the personal information we hold about you. If at any time you would like to access, update or correct this personal information, or you would like more information on our approach to privacy, please contact us using the details provided below.

In order to access, update or correct your personal information, we may request that you provide us with proof of your identity. This is necessary to protect the privacy of others and prevent unauthorised access to, modification or disclosure of, personal information.

We will take all reasonable steps to provide you with access to your personal information within 30 days from your request. A reasonable fee may be charged for the cost of retrieval and supply of information where permitted under the Privacy Act.

How to make a complaint

If you wish to lodge a complaint about a breach of any Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act or a registered Australian Privacy Principles code (if any) that binds us, please send an email to info@airandstyle.com.au setting out the nature and grounds of your complaint. You may also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) in writing through its online privacy complaint form or by mail, fax or email (subject to certain conditions prescribed by the OAIC). The OAIC’s contact details are set out at https://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us. We ask that you allow us a period of 30 days to consider and respond to your email of complaint before making a complaint to the OAIC, and that if you do not receive a response from us within 30 days of your email or are dissatisfied with the response, you then take steps to make a complaint to the OAIC should you so wish.

Amendments to policy

This policy may be updated from time to time. The current version of the policy will be available at our website located at www.airandstyle.com.au/privacy

How to contact us

For further information or enquiries regarding the Moore Snow Sports and privacy, please contact our us on:

Email: info@airandstyle.com.au

Sign up for updates